Privacy

Skip to main content

We are committed to your privacy

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia provides counselling services to anyone whose life has been impacted by sexual, domestic and family violence.

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia is strongly committed to maintaining your privacy and confidentiality.

This statement outlines why and how Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia collect, use and protect your personal information.

For donors and supporters


Why do we collect your information?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may collect your personal information so we can communicate with you about our programs, services, and how you can support our work.

We may also collect your information to solicit or process donations.

How can you opt out of receiving communication from us?

You can opt out of any communications received from Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia at any time. Please use any of the clear links provided in our digital communication with you or contact our team on 02 8585 0333, or by email at info@rape-dvservices.org.au.

What personal information do we collect and how?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia will collect information from you in person, in writing, via email, over the telephone, and via our website.

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may also collect information from:

  • The Full Stop Foundation; and
  • Other parties who collect donations on behalf of Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia.

The information we collect about you may include your name, contact details, and credit card or other payment details.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, however, if you decide not to provide us with any personal information, we may not be able to provide everything you may expect, for example a receipt for your donation.

Who will have access to your information?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may share your personal information with the Full Stop Foundation in order to support our shared organisational objectives. The Full Stop Foundation is an organisation set up to support and resource the work of Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia.

Will we disclose your information to overseas recipients?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may store donor and supporter information using a third-party cloud-based storage system. This means that your personal information may reside on servers based in Australia and/or the USA.

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

How do we protect your information?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia will take all reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised use, disclosure, loss or other misuse. For example:

  • All staff are required to complete a confidentiality agreement;
  • Access to electronically stored information is restricted through password protection, firewalls, and data encryption; and
  • Access to work areas is restricted through passcode access.

When will we disclose your information to third parties?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may disclose your information to third parties where:

  • You provide informed consent, for example to acknowledge your donation contribution publicly, or
  • We have a legal obligation to do so.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

You have a right to access or correct your personal information.

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before granting access or correcting your personal information.

If you would like to correct your personal information, you should contact our staff using the contact details below.

For all website users


What information do we collect when you visit our website?

Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia may collect information about your computer hardware and software when you access our website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

This information will not be linked to any information about you as a client of our services, unless required by law.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ to personalise your experience. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

Our website contains hypertext links to other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

More information about staying safe online here:

About technology safety and domestic and family violence

For people who contact our counsellors by telephone or online

Confidentiality

Our services are confidential and people can contact us anonymously if they would prefer.

Our counsellors work as a team and a call may be answered by any one of them each time.

We keep confidential records of all contact that our counsellors have with people who use our services. This means those who contact us don't have to repeat themselves. The records also help counsellors pass on information to other counsellors about what each person wants to achieve.

If we believe that a caller or someone else is in imminent danger, or if we hold concerns for the safety or welfare of any children, we may need to share information with others who can help.

We will discuss these concerns with callers should they come up. If we do need to share information, we will only share what is absolutely necessary to ensure someone's safety

More information


Privacy policy

Download our privacy and confidentiality policy

How can you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint, you should contact us using the contact details below.

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Where can you find more information?

If you have any questions, you should contact our team using the contact details below: